CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447

Mr. Karl F. Krueger Radix Group International d/b/a DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE:  The tariff classification of fishing waders from China Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated July 6, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orvis Company. The submitted sample identified as style “2X72,” is a women’s fishing wader complete with boots attached. The chest-high waders are described by you as having an upper of 100% woven polyester textile material. The boots have molded neoprene rubber or plastics uppers and felt outer soles which cannot be removed without destroying the merchandise. The wader comes with textile suspenders and a safety belt. The applicable subheading for the women’s fishing wader, style “2X72” will be 6405.20.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear: with uppers of textile materials: other: other: for women. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style “2X72” falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas" which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division